Buzzoole

A little bit about me and my little blog



This is by far not the first cricket blog to be written and it certainly won't be the last (or necessarily the best). But it's mine.

This is mainly an excuse for me to carry on about a sport that has been something of an obsession since I was knee high to a middle stump. An obsession which has never left throughout the many highs (behave, there have been some) and lows (and boy have there been many of those…..) of being and England cricket fan in the years since.

The views and opinions in this blog are entirely my own. Sometimes light-hearted, occasionally irreverent, hopefully never offensive.

What gives this fool the right to have an opinion on this great sport? Where are his credentials I hear you ask? Well I think my catch at mid-on in the inter-house final at Heath Grammar school in 1981 speaks for itself…..

Thursday, 17 April 2014

The County Championship - first round of games complete.

Its been a stonking first couple of weeks!
courtesy of Official England Cricket
I received a number of messages last week after my first piece on the County Championship, some of which were actually supportive and positive. A few people did make a comment as to some important issues that I had omitted, a couple of messages mentioned the excess of space in the piece given over to Yorkshire CCC and that they aren't in fact god's own team. 

Oh and there was the individual who wanted to know why each article I write also includes a generous reference to the England team. and not only that, why do I spend little time on the other Test playing nations? Well in regard to the last point, the clue is in the name of the blog, Einstein.

In regard to the first two points, yes I may often veer towards the Yorkshire-centric, so at the risk of descending into sounding like another boring exiled Yorkshireman, I will do my best to avoid that. As for the missing out some important details of the week - well I suggest that if you want an analytical dissection then you read the marvellous Wisden Almanack. 
I'm just a bit of a self-indulgent cricket scribbler and make to apologies about that.

Anyhoo, the first round of games have taken place in the County Championship with only Leicestershire so far not playing a 1st class game - so that means that they're currently bottom of division two. Once again my mathematical capabilities know few bounds, I didn't even need to check the tables below to make sure of that particular assertion. 



LV County Championship - Division One

TeamPlayedWonLostDrawnBattingBowlingDeductedPoints
1Sussex2200560.043.0
2Nottinghamshire2110540.025.0
3Middlesex2110462.024.0
4Yorkshire1001510.011.0
5Durham1001330.011.0
6Northamptonshire1001420.011.0
7Somerset1001310.09.0
8Lancashire1010030.03.0
9Warwickshire1010030.03.0
(courtesy of the BBC)


(Warning, brief Yorkshire mention coming up)......

Question - How can a four day match which has been completely unaffected by adverse weather can end in a draw? Answer - When it takes place on a batsman's paradise at Taunton. The first three days saw a whopping 980 runs scored for just 19 wickets. England hopeful Gary Ballance did his international aspirations no harm at all in his first innings bat for Yorkshire, hitting 77, of course he then buggered things up by being bowled for just five runs in the second innings. 

I know it was only the first game of the season for both teams, but amassing 553 and 450 runs respectively in their first innings suggests that neither captain fancied being particularly bold in their captaincy in an effort to try and reach a result. We all complain and worry about the small crowds that can often accompany the CC games, but it's little wonder that few would turn up to a final day that had draw written all over it.


LV County Championship - Division Two

TeamPlayedWonLostDrawnBattingBowlingDeductedPoints
1Hampshire2101750.033.0
2Worcestershire2101560.032.0
3Glamorgan1100130.020.0
4Essex1100030.019.0
5Gloucestershire1010330.06.0
6Surrey1010230.05.0
7Kent1010130.04.0
8Derbyshire1010030.03.0
9Leicestershire0000000.00.0
(courtesy of the BBC)


The week continued with a number of England 'old boys' and 'hopefuls' doing themselves no harm at all in playing themselves into form and international contention - not to mention making sure that their central contracts remain in place/are due to be in the post. 
O Captain! my Captain!

His highness, Alistair Cook, decided to show us all what we missed during the calamity down under as he made 181 in the second innings for Essex against Derbyshire earlier this week. New dad Cook then proceeded to do do a 'new daddy dance' when he reached his century, however, due to public decency and outright cheesiness, I can't show that on this blog. Alistair, I love you dearly, but this isn't football. Don't do it again please.

England hopeful, Sam Robson further encouraged his cheerleading supporters for an international call-up for him to open alongside Cook scoring 163 and 41 respectively in his two innings for Middlesex this week.

Not to feel left out, Ian Bell performed even better as he scored 189 not in Warwickshire's defeat against the current Div one leaders, Sussex. However, poor Jonathan Trott again failed to make an impact. I fear the worst for his international future.



And now the England stuff......

In addition to the CC games there has been the little matter of interviews taking place for the post of England coach. Now, in a bizarre twist of fate, the invitation for my interview seems have got lost somewhere in the post. Just what sort of 3rd world country do we live in when the Royal Mail cannot do their job on this one occasion? For some reason, when I tried emailing the powers-that-be to inform them everything was fine and that I could still make it down to London this week, my emails came back as 'blocked sender by court order'. Whatever that means.

So once again the national set-up will have to do without the expertise and knowledge that I could bring to the post, Instead the The England and Wales Cricket Board have chosen once again to ignore me. It might be for the best.
Ahh, memories........
As far as I'm aware the list of leading contenders for the post are as follows;

Ashley Giles: Apparently 'Gilo' is the current favourite for the job. This may have something to do with his excellent record as the current limited-overs coach. Oh, hang on...........

Peter Moores: Another one apparently high up in the bookies favourites ( I have no idea quite what that means) after his excellent record with England in his first stint as coach between 2007 and 2009 where he and Kevin Pietersen forged a strong successful partnership. Oh, hang on......

Trevor Bayliss: The Australian (nothing wrong with that) seems to have gained an increasing level of support, partly due to his exceptional playing career and and matchless in-depth knowledge of the English game and the county system. Oh, hang on......

Mick Newell: Mick was interviewed on Wednesday this week, probably due to him being young, hungry and a man with playing experience at the highest international level. Oh, hang on.......

Mark Robinson: Due to some administrative mistake Mark was pick for an interview. His winning of six trophies at Sussex since 2005 and the glowing reviews he received after his stewardship of the winning England Lions Tour to Sri Lanka this winter will obviously count against him in the eyes of the pro-Gilo ECB.

It should go without saying that whoever is selected for the job next week, he should get the full backing of us all. And he will.







No comments:

Post a Comment